Rates is considered a central site of the Portuguese Way. There are two traditional routes from Porto, one inland (the Central Way) and the Coastal Way ( Caminho da Costa). Using Roman roads, pilgrims headed to Coimbra and had to reach Porto before night falls, as the gates of the city closed, once in the pilgrims headed to Church of São Martinho de Cedofeita (c. From Lisbon, the starting point is Lisbon Cathedral, crossing the Thermal Hospital of Caldas da Rainha (1485) and heading to the Alcobaça Monastery (1252), which was an albergue (hostel) for medieval pilgrims who could only stay there for a single night. The route is 610 km long starting in Lisbon or 227 km long starting in Porto. It is the second most popular way, after the French one. From Porto, along the Douro River, pilgrims travel north crossing the Ave, Cávado, Lima and Minho rivers before entering Spain and then passing through Padron before arriving at Santiago. The Portuguese Way ( Spanish: Camino Portugués, Portuguese: Caminho Português) begins at Lisbon or Porto in Portugal. Main article: Portuguese Way Rates in 1669 by Pier Maria Baldi, drawn during the pilgrimage of future Grand Duke Cosimo III de' Medici. Yet previous to the latter, nowadays pilgrims usually take a detour south towards Haro and on to Santo Domingo de la Calzada on account of its better provision. From the starting point in Irún, the road heads south-west up the Oria valley ( Villabona, Ordizia, Zegama), reaches its highest point at the San Adrian tunnel and runs through the Alavan plains ( Zalduondo, Salvatierra/Agurain, Vitoria-Gasteiz and Miranda de Ebro). James up to its heyday in the 13th century. This may be the oldest and most important stretch of the Way of St. In the Early Middle Ages, when the Northern (Coastal) Way was subject to the Vikings' skirmishes and Muslim presence and forays threatened pilgrims and trade routes in the borderlands, the Tunnel Way provided a safe road north of the frontier area, i.e. The Tunnel Way is also known as the Tunnel Route, the Basque Inland Route and the San Adrian Route. The Coastal Way links with the French Way through the Liébana Route. Shelters are 20 to 35 kilometers apart, rather than there being hostels ( Spanish: albergues) or monasteries every four to ten kilometers as on the Camino Francés. It is less populated, lesser known and generally more difficult hiking. The route passes through San Sebastian, Guernica, Bilbao, and Oviedo. This route was used by Christian pilgrims when Muslim domination had extended northwards and was making travel along the Camino francés dangerous. This route follows the old Roman road, the Via Agrippa, for some of its way and is part of the Coastal Route ( Spanish: Ruta de la Costa). The Northern Way ( Spanish: Camino del Norte) (also known as the "Liébana Route") is an 817 km, five-week coastal route from Basque Country at Irún, near the French border, and follows the northern coastline of Spain to Galicia where it heads inland towards Santiago joining the Camino Francés at Arzúa. Main article: Northern Way A route marker painted on an old nautical measured mile on the Cantabrian Coast.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |